About Us

About Us

 

2018-2019 Alberta Seed Growers Board of Directors (missing Richard Stamp & Rob Graf)

 

The Alberta Branch is one of seven branches of the Canadian Seed Growers’ Association (CSGA). Each branch has its own board that works at a provincial level but also has representation at the national level to represent the opinions of the provincial membership.

Through third-party inspections and audits of seed growers, and processors across the country, the CSGA certifies some of the highest quality seed in the world using a Quality Assurance Identity Preserved system that is world-renowned.

The CSGA is the sole seed pedigree agency for most agricultural crops in Canada. Canada’s seed system is recognized and respected around the globe because it ensures mechanical purity, while providing an audit trail that guarantees varietal identity and purity.

Alberta’s seed growers work hard to maintain the standards and methods of producing clean, true-to-type, high-quality seed.

 

2017-2018 Board of Directors

Past-President

Glenn Logan

Past-President - Glenn Logan (403) 792-3696   [email protected] Lomond, AB

President

Ward Oatway

President - Ward Oatway (403) 784-3001   [email protected] Clive, AB

Co-Vice President

Renee Hoyme

Co-Vice President  - Renee Hoyme (780) 554-5945   [email protected] Thorhild, AB

Co-Vice President

Tracy Niemela

Co-Vice President  - Tracy Niemela (403) 318-0484   [email protected] Sylvan Lake, AB

Provincial Director

Richard Hallett

Provincial Director - Richard Hallett (403) 586-3769   [email protected] Carstairs, AB

Provincial Director

Tom Jackson

Provincial Director  - Tom Jackson (780) 238-4016   [email protected] Killam, AB

Provincial Director

Jason Welsh

Provincial Director  - Jason Welsh (403) 421-0242   [email protected] Milk River, AB

Provincial Director

Tim Willms

Provincial Director  - Tim Willms (403) 634-4155   [email protected] Grassy Lake, AB

National Director

Richard Stamp

National Director - Richard Stamp (403) 739-2233   [email protected] Enchant, AB

Advisor

Rob Graf

Advisor - Rob Graf (403) 317-2258   [email protected] Lethbridge, AB

Advisor

Mark MacNaughton

Advisor  - Mark MacNaughton (403) 782-8033   [email protected] Lacombe, AB

Executive Director

Kelly Chambers

Executive Director - Kelly Chambers (403) 325-0081   [email protected] Lacombe, Alberta