Agenda for the 2020 AGM

Agenda for the 2020 AGM

Registration for this event has closed. 

For more information or if you have any questions, do not hesitate to contact:

Event Coordinator
[email protected]

See you in Kananaskis

 

AGENDA

 

THURSDAY, February 6, 2020 – Kananaskis Mountain Lodge – Gold & Silver Ballroom

1 – 3 PM               Registration & Exhibits Open

2 – 2:15 PM          Welcome – Emcee – Renee Hoyme, Alberta Seed Growers President

                               Session Welcome by Gerald Unrau, Meridian Manufacturing Inc.

2:15 – 4:15 PM     Results of the Seed Synergy Stakeholder Consultation

                              – Strategy Corp Inc.

5 – 6 PM                Reception, Registration, and Exhibits Open

6 – 8 PM                Alberta Seed Growers Association Awards Banquet (Gold Ballroom)

                               Welcome to Banquet Address: Allison Friesen

                                Introduction of Evening Entertainment: Chris Hammel

8 – 9 PM                Keynote speaker Dr. Joy Agnew: Smart Farming: A Glimpse into the Future

9 – 10 PM              Hospitality Suite hosted by SeedNet

DAY CONCLUDES

 

FRIDAY, February 7, 2020 – Kananaskis Mountain Lodge – Gold & Silver Ballroom

7 – 8 AM                 Buffet Breakfast

7:30 – 8 AM           Registration & Exhibits Open                              

8 – 9:45 AM           Alberta Seed Growers Association – AGM Business Meeting

                                 1Call to Order

                                 2Approval of Agenda

                                 3Welcome Address: Alberta Seed Processors – Doug Sell, Vice President

                                 4President’s Address: Renee Hoyme

                                 5Disposition of Annual Minutes: Renee Hoyme

                                 6Appointment of Nominations Committee: Ward Oatway

                                 7Appointment of Resolutions Committee: Tracy Niemela

                                 8Disposition of Resolutions: Tracy Niemela

                                 9Auditor’s Report: Kelly Chambers on behalf of Daryl Andre Professional Corporation

                                10Appointment of Auditor:Renee Hoyme

                                11Budget: Kelly Chambers

9:45 – 10:15 AM    Refreshment Break & Exhibits Open (Silver Ballroom)

10:15 AM – 12 PM Canadian Seed Growers’ Association Updates: Jonathan Nyborg, Caroline Lafontaine, Brianna                                                  Chouinard

12 – 1 PM               Buffet Lunch (Gold & Silver Ballroom)

1 – 1:45 PM            Industry Updates and Presentations

                                 Russell Shuttleworth – Research Analyst, Agriculture Financial Services Corp.

1:45 – 3 PM           Alberta Seed Growers Board of Directors Year in Review

                                 Facilitated by Shawn Brook, President Issues Ink

3 – 3:15 PM           Break & Exhibits Open (Exhibits close 3:15pm)

3:15 PM                  Member to Member Session (Gold Ballroom)

                                1Call for Nominations

                                2Election of Directors

                                3Open Forum

                                4Resolutions

                                5Adjourn

                                6ASG Board Re-organization Meeting